Web Site & Information Security

Security and Privacy Policy

Data Protection Laws/Privacy Acts/Spam Act 2003
Australian privacy laws are contained in a variety of Commonwealth, State and Territory Acts. The "Privacy Acts" are data protection laws which regulate the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about individuals; they do not protect privacy of the individual in the broader sense.

In relation to the use of the Internet and other telecommunication services, ISPs and telephone service providers are also required to comply with the privacy protection provisions of the Telecommunications Act 1997 (C'th) and the Telecommunications (Interception) Act 1979 (C'th).

A variety of other legislation contains privacy protection provisions relevant to particular types of entities and/or practices, for example, the Spam Act 2003, surveillance and listening devices acts, and many others.

All data collected by Rotix4 is collected lawfully and in accordance with relevant Data Protection Laws, Privacy Acts, Spam Acts and The Australian Guidelines for Electronic Commerce.

Rotix4 will not send unsolicited commercial electronic email messages including; SMS, MMS or IM without the permission of the participating business or consumer.

Any commercial electronic email messages will be clearly identified as being from Rotix 4 and will provide contact details and an unsubscribe facility.

Rotix4 encourages all business participants to adhere to the Federal, State and Local Government Laws applicable to their business, event or online sales and takes no responsibility for transactions or interactions between business and consumers.

Intended use of Collected Data and the disclosure of personal information

Rotix4 respects consumer and business privacy and intends to use collected personal information for statistical analysis of the consumer market and shopping trends.

All personal and business information is held in a secure offline computer database for online marketing, geographical statistical and subscriber competition purposes.

Rotix4 will not disclose personal information to external sources.

Rotix4 provides businesses and subscribers with the option to change any personal information held by Rotix 4 if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete or requires amendment due to changed circumstances.
 
By using the services on www.rotix4.com.au and participating in the functionality of the Rotix 4 site, you are agreeing to provide your name, contact details, address and if applicable, credit card details to the business or event organizer you wish to purchase a product from.

Intellectual Property Rights
All Intellectual Property Rights (including, without limitation, all database rights, rights in designs, rights in know-how, patents and rights in inventions in all cases whether registered or unregistered and including rights to apply for registration) and all other intellectual or industrial property rights, in any jurisdiction, in any information, content, materials, data or processes contained in or to this website, belong to Top Gun Multimedia Pty Ltd.  All rights of Top Gun Multimedia Pty Ltd in such Intellectual Property Rights are hereby reserved.



Disclaimers


Whilst www.rotix4.com.au has taken care in the preparation of the contents of this Website, this Website and the information, names, images, pictures, logos, icons regarding or relating to Rotix 4 and/or the products and services of the same (or to third party products and services), are provided on an “as is” basis without any representation or endorsement being made and without any warranty of any kind, whether express or implied, including but not limited to, any implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.


To the extent permitted by law, all such terms and warranties are hereby excluded.



In no event will Rotix 4 or Top Gun Multimedia Pty Ltd be liable, whether in contract or not, including negligence or breach of statutory duty or otherwise for any losses sustained and arising out of or in connection with use of this Website including, without limitation, loss of profits, loss of data or loss of goodwill, in all these cases whether direct or indirect, nor any indirect, economic, consequential or special loss.



Rotix 4 does not warrant that the functions or materials accessible from or contained in this Website will be uninterrupted or error free, that details will be corrected or that this Website or the server that makes it available are virus or bug free or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials.



If any of these Terms and Conditions (or any terms and conditions relating to a product or service referred to in this Website) should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which such terms and conditions are intended to be effective, then to the extent of such illegality, invalidity or non-enforceability, and in relation to such state or country only.
 
Such terms or condition shall be deleted and severed from the rest of the relevant terms and conditions and the remaining terms and conditions shall survive, remain in full force and be effective and continue to be binding and enforceable.



Changes to Terms and Records of Agreements


Top Gun Multimedia reserves the right to change these terms and conditions associated with www.rotix4.com.au at any time by posting changes on the Website.  It is your responsibility to review the Website terms and conditions regularly to ensure you are aware of the latest terms and conditions.



Your use of this Website after a change has been posted will signify your acceptance of the modified terms and conditions from time to time and a copy of any terms and conditions relating to any product or service which you apply for online, together with any related application form completed and submitted.



Any amendment to terms and conditions must be agreed in writing by us, or, if appropriate, by the relevant company with whom you contract.



Alterations


Rotix 4 reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to remove or cease to supply any product or service contained on this Website. In the event that such a removal takes place Rotix 4 shall not be liable to the consumer or the participating business in any way whatsoever for such removal.
 
Applications for Products and Services


Prices, and details, of products, services and any offers posted online, via sms, mms or email are subject to change without notice.  

All products and services are subject to availability and Rotix4 give no guarantee or warranty in this regard.



The provision of details of products and services on this Website, via SMS, MMS or Email are not, and should not be, construed as an offer to sell or buy such products or services by the relevant business.



The business advertising the offer, products or services concerned may accept or reject a subscriber offer at its sole discretion.



The copyright in the material contained in this Website belongs to Top Gun Multimedia or its licensed source. Any person may copy any part of this material, subject to the following conditions:

    • The material may not be used for commercial purposes
    • The copies must retain any copyrights or other intellectual property notices contained in the original material
    • The products and technology or processes described in this Website may be subject to other intellectual property reserved by Top Gun Multimedia or by other third parties and no licence is granted in respect of those intellectual property rights.
    • Images on this Website are protected by copyright and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without the written permission of their respective owner(s)

Website Security ( TO BE CONFIRMED BY DEVELOPER)

The Just Clik website conducts communications using high grade AES-256 bit encryption in all areas where sensitive data is handled. This includes login and payment areas. 

Passwords are not stored in clear text, are encrypted and cannot be reverse engineered. Only the person who has been given the password knows it unless shared with another party. Passwords should be treated in much the same way as a bank PIN.




ADVERTISMENT
UNLICENSED OR EXPIRED